Sunday, February 12, 2006

My Little Corner of Heaven on Earth


Here is my sewing area. You can see my bin of scrap fabrics. I have learned that I do not buy fabric unless I already know what to do with it. I have two diffrent materials in there I bought this summer and still don't know what to do with them...a yard and a half of each! So do to that fact I do not stash fabric. You can see my carrying case for my machine on top of my fabric bin. Also I bought my new 34" cutting mat today. Which is gonna be sooo great. I have a few more things I wanna go get for storing and organizing. I may get those in the next few days. Oh yea, the 34" cutting mats at joanne's are 43.99. They were on sale for 30% off...umm...no thanks. I got the same mat namebrand and all for 23.89 at Walmart (Shane was happy about that). And of course some of the other things I wanted were of course cheaper at Walmart.

5 thoughts...:

Karina said...

we both use the same chair!

Jennifer said...

LOL!

Karina said...

nice size desk!:)

doreen said...

LOVE IT!!!Thanks so much for posting your space J. I've bought almost all of my supplies at Walmart. I figure that they will work for me and when they die I can make a determination as to whether or not I will replace with Walmart or elsewhere. I love to build my stash, but maybe I should learn from you because I have some fabrics that I too haven't found a purpose for. . . hmmmmmm.

Jennifer said...

lol d.